Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
{search_item}

Department of Anthropology

Dr. Doug Owsley speaking to reporters about an iron coffin

 

General Phone Number: 202-633-1920

Mailing Address:
(Note: All photographs, cds and other media should be sent via UPS or Fedex)


Department of Anthropology
National Museum of Natural History
MRC 112
Smithsonian Institution
10th and Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20560


Department Chair: Torben Rick, 202-633-1890
Associate Chair: Laurie Burgess, 202-633-1915

 


 

CENTRAL SERVICES

Division Head: Laurie Burgess, 202-633-1915

 

Anthropology Public Inquiries

Watanabe,Barbara, Museum Specialist, 202-633-1949

 

Project Archaeology Program

Maureen Malloy, Program Manager, 202-633-1918

     


 

COLLECTIONS MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION

Division Head: Laurie Burgess, 202-633-1915

 

Collections Management

Collections Manager:David Rosenthal, 301-238-1318

    • Carrie Beauchamp, Data Manager, 301-238-1301
    • James Krakker, Archaeological Collections Specialist, 301-238-1309
    • Registrar: vacant
    •  

      Anthropology Conservation Lab

      Conservator: vacant

       

      Retired / Affiliated


       

      NATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL ARCHIVES
      HUMAN STUDIES FILM ARCHIVES

      Director: Jake Homiak, 301-238-1307

      For general inquiries please contact naa@si.edu


         

        JOHN WESLEY POWELL LIBRARY OF ANTHROPOLOGY


       

      DIVISION OF ARCHAEOLOGY

      Division Head:Ronald Bishop, Senior Research Archaeologist, 202-633-1898

        • Noel Broadbent, Archaeologist, Retired 202-633-1904
        • J. Daniel Rogers, Curator (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1895
        • Bruce D. Smith, Curator (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1882
        • Jane Walsh, Emeritus Anthropologist (Mexican archaeology & ethnohistory), 202-633-1897

       

      Program in Human Ecology and Archaeobiology

      Director: Torben Rick, Curator (North American Archaeology), 202-633-1890

        • Dolores Piperno, Curator Emerita (Archaeobotany and South American Archaeology), 301-238-1025
        • Sabrina Sholts, Curator (Physical Anthropology), 202-633-1986
        • Melinda Zeder, Curator (Old World Archaeology and Archaeozoology), 202-633-1886

       

      Paleoindian/Paleoecology Program

      Arctic Studies Program

      Director: William Fitzhugh, Curator (Archaeology), 202-633-1887


       

      DIVISION OF ETHNOLOGY

      Division Head: Igor Krupnik, Curator (Arctic Ethnology), 202-633-1901

       

      American Indian Program

      Director: JoAllyn Archambault, 202-633-1936

       

      Asian Cultural History Program

      Director: Paul Michael Taylor, 202-633-4730

       

      Recovering Voices Program

      Director:Joshua A. Bell, Curator (Globalization), 202-633-1935



      DIVISION OF PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY

      Division Head: Douglas Owsley, Curator (North America, Forensics), 202-633-1989

      Human Origins Program

      Director: Richard Potts, 202-633-1984

        • Jennifer Clark, Museum Specialist, 202-633-1982
        • Alison Brooks, Research Associate, 202-633-1988
        • Briana Pobiner, Education Program Specialist, 202-633-1985
        • Matt Tocheri, Researcher/Database Manager, 202-633-1983
        • Bernard Wood, Senior Adjunct Scientist, 202-633-1982

         


      REPATRIATION OFFICE

      Program Manager: Bill Billeck, 202-633-0865

        • Chris Dudar, Repatriation Osteology Laboratory, 202-633-0868
        • Eric Hollinger, Case Officer for the Midwest, Northeast, Great Basin and California, 202-633-0872
        • Erica Jones, Museum Specialist (New World), 202-633-0873
        • Dorothy Lippert, Case Officer for the Southeast, 202-633-0874
        • Laurie Pazzano, Management Support Specialist, 202-633-1923
        • Melissa Powell, Case Officer for the Southwest and Northwest, 202-633-0750

         

         

       

[ TOP ]